Call today for a consultation 949.478.4963

  • We Have Been In Your Shoes

    As an immigrant himself, our attorney understands how this decision can affect your life.

    Meet Our Attorney
  • Taking a Holistic Approach

    We always look at the bigger picture, especially those cases where your freedom is on the line.

    Criminal Law & Immigration
  • Are Your Rights Protected?

    See how our law firm can help protect your rights if you are facing a deportation threat.

    Deportation
  • Take the First Step Today

    When you’re ready to talk, we’re here to listen. Reach out to our law firm today.

    Free Consultation

E-3 Visas for Australians

The E-3 visa was created specifically for Australian nationals who will perform "professional" work in the United States. Generally, you must hold at least a bachelors degree and work in a "specialty occupation." If you are an Australian national and wish to start a business in the United States, you should consider applying under the E-2 Treaty program instead.

Like any other visa application, the process for obtaining an E-3 visa can be complex and a bit confusing. At The Law Office of Ashkan Yekrangi, our Orange County immigration lawyer can guide you through the process, and will work to help you achieve your immigration goals when you hire our firm.

Applying for a visa? Call our firm today for your consultation.

Who is a Professional under the E-3 Visa?

An Australian citizen seeking an E-3 visa should generally hold at least a bachelor’s degree that is related to the work he or she intends to perform in the United States. If you do not have a bachelor’s degree, you may still hold the "equivalent" of a bachelor’s degree through professional experience. In an initial consultation, our Orange county immigration attorney can help you determine if you qualify for this program.

How long is an E-3 visa valid for?

Technically, an E-3 visa is valid for a maximum of 24 months. However, this can usually be renewed, meaning that these visas can theoretically be extended indefinitely.

How do I apply for an E-3 Visa?

Australian nationals can apply at a U.S. consulate abroad or can request a change of status if already in the United States. An experienced Orange County immigration lawyer can assist you in this process.

What Documents Do I need for an E-3 Visa?

The E-3 visa requires the following documentation, in addition to the visa application:

  • Evidence of professional qualifications
  • Copy of an approved labor conditions application
  • Evidence that the applicant's stay is "temporary"
  • Employer's support statement

Apply for an E-3 Visa Today.

Ashkan Yekrangi is an immigration attorney in Orange County, California, who has the knowledge and experience to guide you through even the most complex immigration matters. The Law Office of Ashkan Yekrangi proudly serves the cities and communities of Los Angeles, Newport Beach, Irvine, Anaheim, Costa Mesa, Laguna Beach, Mission Viejo, Lake Forest and Laguna Hills.

Trust your immigration needs to our experienced attorney. Call (949) 478-4963 today for dependable counsel.