Call today for a consultation 949.478.4963

  • We Have Been In Your Shoes

    As an immigrant himself, our attorney understands how this decision can affect your life.

    Meet Our Attorney
  • Taking a Holistic Approach

    We always look at the bigger picture, especially those cases where your freedom is on the line.

    Criminal Law & Immigration
  • Are Your Rights Protected?

    See how our law firm can help protect your rights if you are facing a deportation threat.

    Deportation
  • Take the First Step Today

    When you’re ready to talk, we’re here to listen. Reach out to our law firm today.

    Free Consultation

The Immigrant Investor Program

Your Resource for EB-5 Visas in Orange County

The EB-5 investor visa program allows you to obtain your green card and permanent residency through an investment in a U.S. business. Furthermore, an EB-5 visa will also allow your spouse and any unmarried children under the age of 21 to live in the United States with you. This program, which is operated by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, was established to encourage more foreign investments into the U.S. economy. EB-5 visas have an implied intent to maintain permanent residency, which differs from temporary E-1/E-2 investor visas.

The amount of paperwork involved in EB-5 visa filings can be staggering. At the Law Office of Ashkan Yekrangi, our skilled Orange County immigration attorney has the knowledge and experience to guide you through this process. Attorney Yekrangi is an immigrant himself, which gives him a unique understanding of how this process will impact your life.

Let our skilled legal team guide you through the EB-5 process. Call our firm today at (949) 478-4963.

5 Steps in the EB-5 Visa Process

  1. Locate the business to be invested in
  2. Make the required investment
  3. Submit an I-526 petition
  4. Obtain conditional permanent residency
  5. After two year conditional residency, submit I-829 application

What Are the EB-5 Visa Requirements?

The general requirement to qualify for an EB-5 visa is an “at risk” capital investment in a United States business. The business must be a for-profit entity, so charities, foundations, religious organizations, and the like will not qualify. Currently, the required amount is $1 million unless you are investing in a targeted employment area.

Targeted Employment Areas

If you choose to invest in a targeted employment area, or TEA, the required investment drops from $1 million to $500,000. To be designated as a TEA, an area must have an unemployment rate of at least 150% of the national average. Furthermore, the location must be in a county (or metropolitan statistical area) with at least 20,000 residents. There are additional designations for rural areas which are outside of any county or MSA. To have your investment designated as TEA, you must provide a TEA designation letter along with your I-526 application. This letter must show sufficient evidence that your project is located in a qualifying rural or high unemployment area.

Trust Our Skilled Attorney. Call Us at (949) 478-4963

The size of the investment you must make to qualify for an EB-5 is substantial. For this reason, it’s vital to contact an Orange County immigration lawyer you can trust. When you retain our firm, Attorney Yekrangi will become a tireless advocate for your immigration rights. We can help you navigate the complex and often confusing world of immigration law, and will work to help you achieve the citizenship or permanent residency you desire.

Don’t take a chance with visa applications. Contact our Orange County immigration lawyer for a consultation.