Call today for a consultation 949.478.4963

  • We Have Been In Your Shoes

    As an immigrant himself, our attorney understands how this decision can affect your life.

    Meet Our Attorney
  • Taking a Holistic Approach

    We always look at the bigger picture, especially those cases where your freedom is on the line.

    Criminal Law & Immigration
  • Are Your Rights Protected?

    See how our law firm can help protect your rights if you are facing a deportation threat.

    Deportation
  • Take the First Step Today

    When you’re ready to talk, we’re here to listen. Reach out to our law firm today.

    Free Consultation

Performers and Athletes (P Visa)

Dedicated Immigration Lawyer in Orange County

What is a P Visa?

The P visa is reserved for performers, athletes and entertainers. P-1 status allows individuals who have earned international recognition to visit the United States temporarily to compete in athletic events, or to perform. The P visa is further divided into the P-2 category, reserved for reciprocal exchange entertainment groups. Finally, the P-3 visa is available for entertainment groups who provide culturally unique performances.

P Visas can be extremely complex to obtain. Call our firm at (949) 478-4963 for a consultation with our knowledgable legal advocate.

What are the Requirements of a P Visa?

The purpose of visiting the United States must be to participate in an event, competition, tour or performance. Generally, the duration of the P visa will be indicated by the contract that outlines your performance or participation in the United States.

Who files the petition for the P visa?

A P-1 petition can be filed by an employer, an organization, an agent, or a foreign employer through a US agent. A P-2 and P-3 petition may be filed by a US employer or sponsoring organization with the assistance of an Orange County immigration lawyer.

What is an Agent Petitioner?

An agent may file a P-1 petition for workers who traditionally are self-employed or who use agents to arrange short-term employment. A US agent may be either:

  1. The actual employer
  2. The representative of both the employer and the beneficiary
  3. A person or entity who has authorization from the employer to act for, or in place of the employer as its agent.

How does one prove International Recognition?

International recognition may be based on the achievements of an individual, athletic team, or entertainment group. Perhaps the most difficult task in obtaining a P-1 visa is establishing international recognition. Awards, past tournaments or concerts, newspaper articles, and other types of objective evidence are required.

What are the Requirements for Entertainers?

The group must come to the United States for purposes engaging in entertainment. The group must have been established for at least one year and 75% of the entertainment group must have a sustained relationship with the group.

How do I apply for a P Visa?

Obtaining any of the P class visas is extremely complex, and requires the assistance of an Orange County immigration attorney. If you're seeking a P visa, contact The Law Office of Ashkan Yekrangi for the knowledgable counsel you need. Our lawyer can assist athletes and entertainers in obtaining a visa for the United States.

For skilled legal guidance through the visa application process, call our firm today at (949) 478-4963