Call Today 949.478.4963
We have been in your shoes. We're here to help you with a U-Visa.

Victims of Crime - U-Visa

Certain victims of crime and their immediate family are eligible for a U-visa. The U-visa is granted without regard to one's current immigration status. In addition, depending on the type of crime committed and the cooperation with the police or other authorities, the U-visa can be granted to individuals who themselves have prior criminal convictions or other grounds of inadmissibility, such as a visa overstay or unlawful entry.

What exactly is a U-Visa?

A U-Visa allows individuals to live legally in the United States for four years. Once three years passes, you can apply for adjustment of status to obtain a green card, which will eventually lead to US citizenship. A U-visa will also give you and your immediate family members work authorization.

Who is eligible for a U-Visa?

In order to apply for a U-Visa, you must meet the following requirements:

  • You must have been a victim of a crime that occurred in the United States;
  • You must have been physically or emotionally injured by the incident;
  • You must have cooperated with local, state, or federal law enforcement; and
  • The agency that you cooperated with must be willing to certify that you cooperated with their agency.

Some individuals believe that may not be eligible for a U-visa because one or more of the requirements are not satisfied. However, speaking with a qualified Orange County Immigration Attorney can help you analyze each of these facts. For example, you do not need to have received medical care to satisfy the injury requirement. Also, cooperation with law enforcement can be as simple as dialing 911.

Waiver for Grounds of Inadmissibility

Many times, those applying for U-visas have certain grounds of inadmissibility which usually would render them deportable. However, an experience immigration lawyer will know the proper procedures to follow in asking the government to forgive these grounds of inadmissibility.

Contact the Law Office of Ashkan Yekrangi, P.C.

Contact our Orange County law office today if you think you are eligible for a U-visa.

Three Reasons to Choose Us to Represent You

  • As an immigrant himself, Attorney Yekrangi has a personal passion for immigration matters.

  • Protecting your rights is our first priority. We look at the big picture to help you achieve the American dream.

  • You are not just another file. We care about your case, and Attorney Yekrangi is highly accessible to you.

What Former Clients Have to Say

We've Helped Countless Clients Achieve the Results They Needed.
  • “TN Visa & Renew TN Visa”

    Mehr

  • “You want him in your corner”

    O. S.

  • “Great”

    Anonymous

  • “TOP NOTCH Immigration Lawyer & most knowledgeable”

    Nelly

  • “Fantastic Attorney”

    Shirin R.

  • “Very passionate and listened to all of my needs.”

    E.L.

  • “Amazing lawyer! Well recommended”

    Darling M.

  • “Quality experience with an affordable price”

    Anonymous

  • “Highly recommend!!”

    Anonymous

  • “Took me to the finish line.”

    N

  • “Hardworking, honest and Confidential!”

    B. M.

  • “The most honest and trustworthy lawyer.”

    L. M.

  • “Your search is over!”

    Alejandra C.

  • “Ashkan is always a step ahead and will ease your anxiety”

    Shr R.

  • “I recommend Ashkan to all my closest friends and relatives”

    Dan R.

Take the First Step Today

When You're Ready to Talk, We're Here to Listen.
    • Please enter your name.
    • This isn't a valid phone number.
    • Please enter your email address.
      This isn't a valid email address.
    • Please make a selection.
    • Please enter a message.