We have been in your shoes. Let us help you take the first step.

How Do I Get A Green Card Through Work?

Obtaining a green card is an important step in helping immigrants achieve legal, permanent resident status in the United States. An employment-based green card allows immigrants to legally live and work in the United States for an extended period of time. Here’s how the process works.

Obtaining A Green Card Through Work

Individuals may obtain an employment-based green card — also referred to as a permanent resident card, if their employer sponsors their application. There are also self-petitioning employment-based categories, known as the EB-1: Extraordinary Ability and the EB-2: National Interest Waiver. Yet, this article only touches upon the categories where your employer submits the petition on your behalf. Each year, only 140,000 applicants can be awarded an employment-based green card based on the following categories:

Types Of Employment-Based Green Cards

There are several different categories of employment-based green cards. Typically, the specific green card depends upon the type of work the applicant is going to perform. Work-based green cards fall into the following classifications.

  • EB-1 visas are for priority workers who wish to work in the United States. (Business executives and managers; professors and researchers; and those who have demonstrated expertise in art, business, science, and athletics.)
  • EB-2 visas are for professionals with advanced degrees. (Physicians and those with training in science, education, and other fields.)
  • EB-3 visas are designed for skilled workers and professionals with a minimum degree of education equal to a bachelor's degree or two years of training.
  • EB-4 visas are for certain immigrants; mostly foreign nationals who work for the U.S. government in another country and religious workers.
  • EB-5 visas are the investor visas, designed for foreign nationals who want to invest significant resources into a new business in the U.S.

The Application Process

The application process is complex and each employment circumstance is different. Having a skilled immigration attorney to assist you with your employment-based green card application is critical to ensuring that the case progresses smoothly.

Depending on the priority date of your I-140 Petition, the following documentation must be submitted with the application to begin the process:

  • (USCIS) form I-485.
  • Government-issued photo identification
  • Copy of birth certificate
  • Required employment records
  • Vaccination records
  • Documentation for spouse and children who may also be seeking residency

Once the application is submitted, USCIS officials will review the documentation and schedule an interview. During the interview, the applicant will be asked specific questions regarding their application and the reasons they wish to live and work in the United States. Applicants are permitted to have an attorney present during the interview.

Yekrangi & Associates has helped thousands of immigrants obtain employment-based green cards. For all your immigration needs, contact us at (949) 478-4963 for more information on how we can assist you with your case.