Call today for a consultation 949.478.4963

  • We Have Been In Your Shoes

    As an immigrant himself, our attorney understands how this decision can affect your life.

    Meet Our Attorney
  • Taking a Holistic Approach

    We always look at the bigger picture, especially those cases where your freedom is on the line.

    Criminal Law & Immigration
  • Are Your Rights Protected?

    See how our law firm can help protect your rights if you are facing a deportation threat.

    Deportation
  • Take the First Step Today

    When you’re ready to talk, we’re here to listen. Reach out to our law firm today.

    Free Consultation

How to apply for a Fiance Visa

Who can apply for a Fiancé Visa?

A United States Citizen can apply for a fiancé visa for a foreigner he intends to marry.

What are the requirements of a fiancé visa?

To be eligible to apply for a fiancé visa, you must:

  • Be a United States Citizen; and
  • Met your fiancé in person within the past two years, unless there are cultural or religious reasons that prevent you from doing so.

Can I change my status to a Fiancé Visa Inside the United States?

You cannot change your status to a fiancé visa while inside the United States. A fiancé visa is a non-immigrant visa for those living abroad.

How long will it take until the fiancé visa is approved?

It generally takes four to six months for a fiancé visa to approved, but it may take longer depending on USCIS backlogs, busy embassies, or security checks, also known as “administrative processing.”

What Happens After My Fiancé Arrives?

You and your fiancé have 90 days to get married, or your fiancé must leave the United States. If your fiancé doe not marry you and marries someone else, he or she is not eligible for adjustment of status and will not be able to get a green card through marriage.

Will My Fiancé Have Work Authorization?

As soon as your fiancé arrives, you should apply for a social security number. You should also apply for permission to work.

Can Same-Sex Couples Apply for Fiancé Visas?

Yes, same-sex couples, including gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender people are eligible for a fiancé visa.

How do I apply for a Fiancé Visa?

Work with a skilled immigration attorney when applying for your fiancé visa. An immigration lawyer will ensure that you do not make unneeded mistakes that delay your application, or otherwise, cause a denial in your application. We want to unite you with your loved one as soon as possible.

Categories: Fiance Visa