Call today for a consultation 949.478.4963

  • We Have Been In Your Shoes

    As an immigrant himself, our attorney understands how this decision can affect your life.

    Meet Our Attorney
  • Taking a Holistic Approach

    We always look at the bigger picture, especially those cases where your freedom is on the line.

    Criminal Law & Immigration
  • Are Your Rights Protected?

    See how our law firm can help protect your rights if you are facing a deportation threat.

    Deportation
  • Take the First Step Today

    When you’re ready to talk, we’re here to listen. Reach out to our law firm today.

    Free Consultation

Section 245(i) Adjustment of Status

Dedicated Orange County Immigration Attorney

If you entered the country unlawfully, or failed to maintain a lawful status, you may be eligible to apply for a change of status under the Legal Immigration Family Equality Act. However, this LIFE Act also extends to a number of other immigrants who were previously ineligible for an adjustment of status. To discuss your eligibility under this program, contact our Orange County immigration attorney today.

We provide skilled guidance to immigrants in Orange County and the surrounding communities. Call (949) 478-4963 today to get started.

Who Is Covered Under Section 245(i)?

At its core, the 245(i) amendment essentially allows those who do not have lawful status, entered the country without an inspection, or violated a non-immigrant visa to apply for an adjustment of status. The person must meet other requirements to qualify for a green card, but the aforementioned issues will be overlooked with the payment of a $1000 penalty.

You may be eligible to apply for a change of status if you:

  • Entered the United States unlawfully
  • Worked in the U.S. unlawfully
  • Did not maintain a continuous lawful status
  • Entered under the Visa Waiver Pilot program
  • Entered as a foreign crewman
  • Entered the U.S. as a foreign traveler without a visa

However, not all immigrants who fall into one of the above classes will be eligible for adjustment of status under this program. 245(i) will only apply if you meet the following:

  • You were physically in the U.S. on December 21, 2000
  • A labor certification application, or immigration petition was filed on your behalf on or prior to April 20, 2001
  • This application or petition must be eligible for approval at the time of filing.

For skilled counsel in all of your immigration matters, contact our firm today for a initial consultation.

Call (949) 478-4963 Today

Applying for an adjustment of status under Section 245(i) is a great option for those who would otherwise be required to leave the country before applying. At the Law Offices of Ashkan Yekrangi, our skilled Orange County immigration lawyer can help you better understand your options for an adjustment of status. As an immigrant himself, Attorney Yekrangi is dedicated to helping our clients resolve these complex legal matters.

For the dedicated counsel you need, contact the Law Offices of Ashkan Yekrangi today.