Call Today 949.478.4963
We have been in your shoes. We're here to help with an R-1 visa.

Religious Workers (R-1 Visa)

A "religious worker" visa, also known as an R-1, is for foreign nationals who come to the United States to be employed as religious worker in the United States. You must work at least 20 hours per week for a non-profit religious organization, and you must have been affiliated with the religion for at least two years before coming to the United States. Dependents of the religious worker, such as spouse and children, are granted an R-2 visa. R-2 visa holders are not eligible for work authorization in the United States.

For assistance in obtaining an R-1 visa, or any other immigration matter, contact our Orange County immigration lawyer today. Our office is committed to the rights of immigrants and their families, and we take great pride in the personalized attention we provide to each of our clients.

Call our firm today at (949) 478-4963 for experienced legal counsel.

What is a non-profit religious organization?

A non-profit religious organization should be given its common sense, ordinary meaning. The organization must be registered in the United States as a non-profit organization.

What types of "religious occupations" are covered?

Generally, a religious worker is one whose life is primarily dedicated to the service of the religion. Ministers and missionaries, for example, would qualify. An R-1 visa is not appropriate for someone who wishes to work for a religious institution but whose job functions are clerical or administrative.

How long can a religious worker stay in the U.S.?

USCIS may grant R-1 status for an initial period of 30 months, after which an extension may be granted for another 30 months. The religious worker’s total period of stay cannot exceed five years.

Change or Adjustment of Status

Although an R-1 visa is a nonimmigrant visa, the R-1 visa holder can change their status to another nonimmigrant visa, or to adjust their status to permanent residency. You’ll want to consult with an experienced Orange County immigration attorney to start this process.

For assistance with any immigration matter, contact the Law Office of Ashkan Yekrangi, P.C. today. Our experienced attorney is a former immigrant himself, and understands firsthand the unique challenges you’ll face throughout the visa process.

For guidance in any immigration matter, contact our firm today.

Three Reasons to Choose Us to Represent You

  • As an immigrant himself, Attorney Yekrangi has a personal passion for immigration matters.

  • Protecting your rights is our first priority. We look at the big picture to help you achieve the American dream.

  • You are not just another file. We care about your case, and Attorney Yekrangi is highly accessible to you.

What Former Clients Have to Say

We've Helped Countless Clients Achieve the Results They Needed.
  • “I was so impressed!”

    Mohamad S.

  • “Confident”

    Anonymous

  • “Ashkan has a passion for helping people!”

    J. S.

  • “Definitely gets the job done right!”

    Sam B.

  • “The Best lawyer I've ever experienced.”

    Mehrdad S.

  • “Your search is over!”

    Alejandra C.

  • “He knows his stuff!”

    Hoang V.

  • “Sincere, transparent.”

    S. F.

  • “Absolutely Thrilled!”

    N. F.

  • “Green card application”

    Thanh N. P.

  • “El señor Yekrangi es un abogado de inmigración en Irvine muy ...”

    Michael O.

  • “Hardworking, honest and Confidential!”

    B. M.

  • “Unique solution for me”

    Anonymous

  • “Highly recommend!!”

    Anonymous

  • “Amazing lawyer! Well recommended”

    Darling M.

Take the First Step Today

When You're Ready to Talk, We're Here to Listen.
    • Please enter your name.
    • This isn't a valid phone number.
    • Please enter your email address.
      This isn't a valid email address.
    • Please make a selection.
    • Please enter a message.