We Have Been In Your Shoes. When You're Ready to Talk, We're Here to Listen.

Employment-Based Immigration: Fourth Preference (EB-4)

To be considered for an Employment-Based Fourth Preference (EB-4) visa, you have to show that you are a “special immigrant” in one of the following categories:

  • Religious Workers
  • Special Immigrant Juveniles
  • Broadcasters
  • G-4 International Organization or NATO-6 Employees and Their Family Members
  • International Employees of the U.S. Government Abroad
  • Armed Forces Members
  • Panama Canal Zone Employees
  • Certain Physicians
  • Afghan and Iraqi Translators
  • Afghan and Iraqi Nationals Who Have Provided Faith Service in Support of U.S. Operations

Two of the “non-minister” religious worker categories under EB-4 recently expired on December 8, 2017. This means that if you are a religious worker but not a minister, you may not be eligible for EB-4 under the religious worker category, unless a law is passed extending eligibility status. For more information: see USCIS website, Adjustment of Status Filing Charts from the Visa Bulletin.

How to Apply for an EB-4 Visa

Generally, an employer files Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant on your behalf.

You may be eligible to self-petition, or file the form on your own behalf. Review the form instructions to see if your situation qualifies, and learn more about what evidence you would need to show with your petition.

Family of EB-4 Visa Holders

If you qualify for certain categories of “special immigrant” under EB-4, your spouse and any unmarried children under 21 years old may enter the U.S. with you. Read more about these qualifications on the USCIS website under “Green Card.”

Broadcasters

If you are:

  • A broadcaster for the International Broadcasting Bureau of the United States Broadcasting Board of Governors (BBG), or
  • A grantee of the BBG

you can petition to work in the U.S. in the above mentioned capacities. You can also petition for your spouse and children to enter the U.S. with you.

See: Immigration and Nationality Act section 203(b)(4)

To schedule an initial consultation with us today, don't hesitate to contact us at (949) 478-4963.

Three Reasons to Choose Us to Represent You

  • As an immigrant himself, Attorney Yekrangi has a personal passion for immigration matters.

  • Protecting your rights is our first priority. We look at the big picture to help you achieve the American dream.

  • You are not just another file. We care about your case, and Attorney Yekrangi is highly accessible to you.

What Former Clients Have to Say

We've Helped Countless Clients Achieve the Results They Needed
  • “He understood our concerns because he is an immigrant ...”

    Kevin Khoa N.

  • “Unique solution for me”

    S.L.

  • “Fantastic Attorney”

    Shirin R.

  • “Great”

    A.C.

  • “provided invaluable insight”

    A. S.

  • “Ashkan guided us through the process every step of the way”

    Earl P.

  • “The lawyer you can trust!”

    C.K.

  • “A lawyer you can really trust!”

    Raja

  • “He did exactly what I ask him to do”

    Frank

  • “It was a pleasure to work with him.”

    Faizan H.

  • “Best lawyer ever!!”

    Grace

  • “Green card application”

    Thanh N. P.

  • “Professional and Caring”

    Elizabeth

  • “Highly recommend!!”

    T.G.

  • “He Cares About His Clients”

    Michael O.

Take the First Step Today

When You're Ready to Talk, We're Here to Listen.
    • Please enter your name.
    • This isn't a valid phone number.
    • Please enter your email address.
      This isn't a valid email address.
    • Please make a selection.
    • Please enter a message.