Carefully Developed Strategies for Businesses & Employers The Expertise & Knowledge For Your Best Interests

Employment-Based Immigration: Fourth Preference (EB-4)

To be considered for an Employment-Based Fourth Preference (EB-4) visa, you have to show that you are a “special immigrant” in one of the following categories:

  • Religious Workers
  • Special Immigrant Juveniles
  • Broadcasters
  • G-4 International Organization or NATO-6 Employees and Their Family Members
  • International Employees of the U.S. Government Abroad
  • Armed Forces Members
  • Panama Canal Zone Employees
  • Certain Physicians
  • Afghan and Iraqi Translators
  • Afghan and Iraqi Nationals Who Have Provided Faith Service in Support of U.S. Operations

Two of the “non-minister” religious worker categories under EB-4 recently expired on December 8, 2017. This means that if you are a religious worker but not a minister, you may not be eligible for EB-4 under the religious worker category, unless a law is passed extending eligibility status. For more information: see USCIS website, Adjustment of Status Filing Charts from the Visa Bulletin.

How to Apply for an EB-4 Visa

Generally, an employer files Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant on your behalf.

You may be eligible to self-petition, or file the form on your own behalf. Review the form instructions to see if your situation qualifies, and learn more about what evidence you would need to show with your petition.

Family of EB-4 Visa Holders

If you qualify for certain categories of “special immigrant” under EB-4, your spouse and any unmarried children under 21 years old may enter the U.S. with you. Read more about these qualifications on the USCIS website under “Green Card.”

Broadcasters

If you are:

  • A broadcaster for the International Broadcasting Bureau of the United States Broadcasting Board of Governors (BBG), or
  • A grantee of the BBG

you can petition to work in the U.S. in the above mentioned capacities. You can also petition for your spouse and children to enter the U.S. with you.

  • See: Immigration and Nationality Act section 203(b)(4)

To schedule an initial consultation with us today, don't hesitate to contact us at (949) 478-4963.

Former Clients Share Their Experience

We've Helped Countless Client Achieve the Results They Needed
  • “Throughout the entire process, Mr. Yekrangi exhibited professionalism and meticulousness. He is very responsive and puts in every effort to address his client's concerns.”

    Zahra N.
  • “He has a gentle and approachable personality which makes it easier to work with him.”

    Lloyd
  • “I recommend Ashkan to all my closest friends and relatives.”

    Dan R.
  • “Fantastic Attorney!”

    Shirin R.
  • “Mr. Askhan is a very professional attorney.”

    Eroz K.
  • “A lawyer with outstanding skills and excellent service.”

    Vinciane
  • “Outstanding attorney!”

    J.W.
  • “Excellent.”

    Mohammad
  • “It was a pleasure to work with him.”

    Faizan H.
  • “Hard working, honest, reliable.”

    Elizabeth
  • “The best lawyer I've ever experienced.”

    Mehrdad S.
  • “This place is amazing.”

    Devin M.
  • “Simply the best.”

    Ramin and Nazy
  • “Ashkan is always a step ahead and will ease your anxiety.”

    Shr R.
  • “Green card application”

    Thanh N. P.

Contact Us

Let's Get Started on Your Case Together.
  • Please enter your first name.
  • Please enter your last name.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
  • Please enter your email address.
    This isn't a valid email address.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please enter a message.