Carefully Developed Strategies for Businesses & Employers The Expertise & Knowledge For Your Best Interests

Religious Workers (R-1 Visa)

A "religious worker" visa, also known as an R-1, is for foreign nationals who come to the United States to be employed as religious worker in the United States. You must work at least 20 hours per week for a non-profit religious organization, and you must have been affiliated with the religion for at least two years before coming to the United States. Dependents of the religious worker, such as spouse and children, are granted an R-2 visa. R-2 visa holders are not eligible for work authorization in the United States.

For assistance in obtaining an R-1 visa, or any other immigration matter, contact our Orange County immigration lawyer today. Our office is committed to the rights of immigrants and their families, and we take great pride in the personalized attention we provide to each of our clients.

Call our firm today at (949) 478-4963 for experienced legal counsel.

What is a non-profit religious organization?

A non-profit religious organization should be given its common sense, ordinary meaning. The organization must be registered in the United States as a non-profit organization.

What types of "religious occupations" are covered?

Generally, a religious worker is one whose life is primarily dedicated to the service of the religion. Ministers and missionaries, for example, would qualify. An R-1 visa is not appropriate for someone who wishes to work for a religious institution but whose job functions are clerical or administrative.

How long can a religious worker stay in the U.S.?

USCIS may grant R-1 status for an initial period of 30 months, after which an extension may be granted for another 30 months. The religious worker’s total period of stay cannot exceed five years.

Change or Adjustment of Status

Although an R-1 visa is a nonimmigrant visa, the R-1 visa holder can change their status to another nonimmigrant visa, or to adjust their status to permanent residency. You’ll want to consult with an experienced Orange County immigration attorney to start this process.

For assistance with any immigration matter, contact Yekrangi & Associates today. Our experienced attorney is a former immigrant himself, and understands firsthand the unique challenges you’ll face throughout the visa process.

To schedule an initial consultation with us today, don't hesitate to contact us at (949) 478-4963.

Former Clients Share Their Experience

We've Helped Countless Client Achieve the Results They Needed
  • “He understood our concerns because he is an immigrant.”

    Kevin Khoa N.
  • “Very passionate and listened to all of my needs.”

    E.L.
  • “He cares about his clients and he is really honest and responsive.”

    Amir M.
  • “Hard working, honest, reliable.”

    Elizabeth
  • “I recommend his firm 100%”

    Betsy Patricia P.
  • “He is very knowledgeable in his work.”

    Yasamin S.
  • “Fantastic Attorney!”

    Shirin R.
  • “Simply the best.”

    Ramin and Nazy
  • “Best Immigration Lawyer”

    AbuQamar Garden Grove, CA
  • “Very caring & compassionate.”

    S.T.
  • “I recommend Ashkan to all my closest friends and relatives.”

    Dan R.
  • “I had a complicated immigration issue and he put me at ease.”

    Alex A.
  • “Ashkan was nothing but professional and was with me every step of the way.”

    Andre H.
  • “I am now a proud American citizen.”

    Nando C.
  • “Amazing lawyer! Well recommended.”

    Darling M.

Contact Us

Let's Get Started on Your Case Together.
  • Please enter your first name.
  • Please enter your last name.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
  • Please enter your email address.
    This isn't a valid email address.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please enter a message.