Carefully Developed Strategies for Businesses & Employers The Expertise & Knowledge For Your Best Interests

Religious Workers (R-1 Visa)

A "religious worker" visa, also known as an R-1, is for foreign nationals who come to the United States to be employed as religious worker in the United States. You must work at least 20 hours per week for a non-profit religious organization, and you must have been affiliated with the religion for at least two years before coming to the United States. Dependents of the religious worker, such as spouse and children, are granted an R-2 visa. R-2 visa holders are not eligible for work authorization in the United States.

For assistance in obtaining an R-1 visa, or any other immigration matter, contact our Orange County immigration lawyer today. Our office is committed to the rights of immigrants and their families, and we take great pride in the personalized attention we provide to each of our clients.

Call our firm today at (949) 478-4963 for experienced legal counsel.

What is a non-profit religious organization?

A non-profit religious organization should be given its common sense, ordinary meaning. The organization must be registered in the United States as a non-profit organization.

What types of "religious occupations" are covered?

Generally, a religious worker is one whose life is primarily dedicated to the service of the religion. Ministers and missionaries, for example, would qualify. An R-1 visa is not appropriate for someone who wishes to work for a religious institution but whose job functions are clerical or administrative.

How long can a religious worker stay in the U.S.?

USCIS may grant R-1 status for an initial period of 30 months, after which an extension may be granted for another 30 months. The religious worker’s total period of stay cannot exceed five years.

Change or Adjustment of Status

Although an R-1 visa is a nonimmigrant visa, the R-1 visa holder can change their status to another nonimmigrant visa, or to adjust their status to permanent residency. You’ll want to consult with an experienced Orange County immigration attorney to start this process.

For assistance with any immigration matter, contact Yekrangi & Associates today. Our experienced attorney is a former immigrant himself, and understands firsthand the unique challenges you’ll face throughout the visa process.

To schedule an initial consultation with us today, don't hesitate to contact us at (949) 478-4963.

Former Clients Share Their Experience

We've Helped Countless Client Achieve the Results They Needed
  • “Highly recommend!!”

    T.G.
  • “Your search is over!”

    Alejandra C.
  • “Not only has he had helped myself but my family as well.”

    Bruce M.
  • “He knows his stuff!”

    Hoang V.
  • “Very caring & compassionate.”

    S.T.
  • “He understood our concerns because he is an immigrant.”

    Kevin Khoa N.
  • “I strongly recommend working with Ashkan.”

    Navid K.
  • “Ashkan is always a step ahead and will ease your anxiety.”

    Shr R.
  • “I would hire Ashkan again in a heart beat.”

    Tess B.
  • “You really helped my family.”

    Jeff M.
  • “Ashkan can exceed your expectations!”

    Neli L.
  • “I would highly recommend Ashkan and his team.”

    Wendy L.
  • “Fantastic Attorney!”

    Shirin R.
  • “Definitely gets the job done right!”

    Sam B.
  • “Ashkan gets the job done!”

    Jim S.

Contact Us

Let's Get Started on Your Case Together.
  • Please enter your first name.
  • Please enter your last name.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
  • Please enter your email address.
    This isn't a valid email address.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please enter a message.