We have been in your shoes. We're here to help you with a P visa.

Performers and Athletes (P Visa)

Dedicated Immigration Lawyer in Orange County

What is a P Visa?

The P visa is reserved for performers, athletes and entertainers. P-1 status allows individuals who have earned international recognition to visit the United States temporarily to compete in athletic events, or to perform. The P visa is further divided into the P-2 category, reserved for reciprocal exchange entertainment groups. Finally, the P-3 visa is available for entertainment groups who provide culturally unique performances.

P Visas can be extremely complex to obtain. Call our firm at (949) 478-4963 for a consultation with our knowledgeable legal advocate.

What are the requirements of a P visa?

The purpose of visiting the United States must be to participate in an event, competition, tour or performance. Generally, the duration of the P visa will be indicated by the contract that outlines your performance or participation in the United States.

Who files the petition for the P visa?

A P-1 petition can be filed by an employer, an organization, an agent, or a foreign employer through a US agent. A P-2 and P-3 petition may be filed by a US employer or sponsoring organization with the assistance of an Orange County immigration lawyer.

What is an agent petitioner?

An agent may file a P-1 petition for workers who traditionally are self-employed or who use agents to arrange short-term employment.

A US agent may be either:

  1. The actual employer
  2. The representative of both the employer and the beneficiary
  3. A person or entity with authorization from the employer to act for, or in place of the employer as its agent.

How does one prove international recognition?

International recognition may be based on the achievements of an individual, athletic team, or entertainment group. Perhaps the most difficult task in obtaining a P-1 visa is establishing international recognition. Awards, past tournaments or concerts, newspaper articles, and other types of objective evidence are required.

What are the requirements for entertainers?

The group must come to the United States for purposes related to entertainment. The group must have been established for at least one year and 75% of the entertainment group must have a sustained relationship with the group for at least one year.

How do I apply for a P Visa?

Obtaining any of the P class visas is extremely complex, and requires the assistance of an Orange County immigration attorney. If you're seeking a P visa, contact Yekrangi & Associates for the knowledgable counsel you need. Our lawyer can assist athletes and entertainers in obtaining a visa for the United States.

To schedule an initial consultation with us today, don't hesitate to contact us at (949) 478-4963.

Three Reasons to Choose Us to Represent You

  • As an immigrant himself, Attorney Yekrangi has a personal passion for immigration matters.

  • Protecting your rights is our first priority. We look at the big picture to help you achieve the American dream.

  • You are not just another file. We care about your case, and Attorney Yekrangi is highly accessible to you.

What Former Clients Have to Say

We've Helped Countless Clients Achieve the Results They Needed
  • “Outstanding attorney”

    J.W.

  • “Very passionate and listened to all of my needs.”

    E.L.

  • “Patient and Understanding”

    M.O.

  • “Your search is over!”

    Alejandra C.

  • “I would hire Ashkan again in a heart beat”

    Tess B.

  • “extremely thorough and patient”

    I.L.

  • “You want him in your corner”

    O. S.

  • “Great Immigration lawyer”

    Farahnaz

  • “It was such a pleasure working with Ashkan”

    Amir M.

  • “Ashkan guided us through the process every step of the way”

    Earl P.

  • “A lawyer with outstanding skills and excellent service”

    Vinciane

  • “Confident”

    D.K.

  • “TN Visa & Renew TN Visa”

    Mehr

  • “He did exactly what I ask him to do”

    Frank

  • “Very helpful and professional”

    K.F.

Take the First Step Today

When You're Ready to Talk, We're Here to Listen.
    • Please enter your name.
    • This isn't a valid phone number.
    • Please enter your email address.
      This isn't a valid email address.
    • Please make a selection.
    • Please enter a message.