Carefully Developed Strategies for Businesses & Employers The Expertise & Knowledge For Your Best Interests

Performers and Athletes (P Visa)

Dedicated Immigration Lawyer in Orange County

What is a P Visa?

The P visa is reserved for performers, athletes and entertainers. P-1 status allows individuals who have earned international recognition to visit the United States temporarily to compete in athletic events, or to perform. The P visa is further divided into the P-2 category, reserved for reciprocal exchange entertainment groups. Finally, the P-3 visa is available for entertainment groups who provide culturally unique performances.

P Visas can be extremely complex to obtain. Call our firm at (949) 478-4963 for a consultation with our knowledgeable legal advocate.

What are the requirements of a P visa?

The purpose of visiting the United States must be to participate in an event, competition, tour or performance. Generally, the duration of the P visa will be indicated by the contract that outlines your performance or participation in the United States.

Who files the petition for the P visa?

A P-1 petition can be filed by an employer, an organization, an agent, or a foreign employer through a US agent. A P-2 and P-3 petition may be filed by a US employer or sponsoring organization with the assistance of an Orange County immigration lawyer.

What is an agent petitioner?

An agent may file a P-1 petition for workers who traditionally are self-employed or who use agents to arrange short-term employment.

A US agent may be either:

  1. The actual employer
  2. The representative of both the employer and the beneficiary
  3. A person or entity with authorization from the employer to act for, or in place of the employer as its agent.

How does one prove international recognition?

International recognition may be based on the achievements of an individual, athletic team, or entertainment group. Perhaps the most difficult task in obtaining a P-1 visa is establishing international recognition. Awards, past tournaments or concerts, newspaper articles, and other types of objective evidence are required.

What are the requirements for entertainers?

The group must come to the United States for purposes related to entertainment. The group must have been established for at least one year and 75% of the entertainment group must have a sustained relationship with the group for at least one year.

How do I apply for a P Visa?

Obtaining any of the P class visas is extremely complex, and requires the assistance of an Orange County immigration attorney. If you're seeking a P visa, contact Yekrangi & Associates for the knowledgable counsel you need. Our lawyer can assist athletes and entertainers in obtaining a visa for the United States.

To schedule an initial consultation with us today, don't hesitate to contact us at (949) 478-4963.

Former Clients Share Their Experience

We've Helped Countless Client Achieve the Results They Needed
  • “Very helpful and professional.”

    K.F.
  • “Simply the best.”

    Ramin and Nazy
  • “Took me to the finish line.”

    Former Client
  • “It was a pleasure to work with him.”

    Faizan H.
  • “Sincere, transparent.”

    S. F.
  • “I am so thankful for Yekrangi Associates.”

    Mickey M.
  • “He is really passionate about immigration law and made me feel confident about my case.”

    D.K.
  • “Your search is over!”

    Alejandra C.
  • “TOP NOTCH Immigration Lawyer & most knowledgeable.”

    Nelly
  • “He is very knowledgeable in his work.”

    Yasamin S.
  • “Ashkan has a passion for helping people!”

    J. S.
  • “I had a complicated immigration issue and he put me at ease.”

    Alex A.
  • “El señor Yekrangi es un abogado de inmigración en Irvine...”

    Michael O.
  • “Fantastic Attorney!”

    Shirin R.
  • “Great attorney, great team, will always recommend them!”

    Sam P.

Contact Us

Let's Get Started on Your Case Together.
  • Please enter your first name.
  • Please enter your last name.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
  • Please enter your email address.
    This isn't a valid email address.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please enter a message.