We Have Been In Your Shoes. When You're Ready to Talk, We're Here to Listen.

Family Based Immigration

Southern California Immigration Attorney

Securing legal residency in the U.S. through a family relationship can be confusing. It can be difficult for families to know what immigration options are out there and which ones are right for them. When you work with our Irvine immigration attorney at the Law Office of Ashkan Yekrangi, P.C., we can provide you with simple explanations of immigration laws, your available options, and your chances at success. Our goal in every case is to assist you with the beginning-to-end process; from filing the initial petition to getting your family member to the U.S. through the immigrant visa consular process.

Call (949) 478-4963 or contact us online to get started.)

To apply as an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen, you must be one of the following:

  • Spouse is a U.S. citizen
  • An unmarried child of a U.S. citizen, and under 21 years of age
  • A parent of a U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years of age

To apply as a non-immediate relative of a U.S. citizen, or as a relative of a LPR (lawful permanent resident) under the “family-based preference categories,” you must be one of the following:

  • 21 years of age or older, unmarried, and have a U.S. citizen parent
  • 21 years of age or older, married, and have a U.S. citizen parent
  • 21 years of age or older, and have a U.S. citizen sibling

You can also apply as:

  • The fiancé of a U.S. citizen (K-1 nonimmigrant)
  • The child of a fiancé of a U.S. citizen (K-2 nonimmigrant)
  • Widow(er) of a U.S. citizen who passed away after you were married

The United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) also recognizes adopted/step children, albeit with some restrictions. A widow or widower of a U.S. citizen can also obtain permanent resident status in the United States.

How We Can Help

At the Law Office of Ashkan Yekrangi, P.C., some of the cases we can assist you with include:

Appealing a Denied Application

If your application for a family-based visa has been denied, you have 30 days to appeal; if it’s been revoked, you have 15 days to appeal. If an appeal before the Administrative Appeals Office or the Board of Immigration Appeals is unsuccessful, you have another 30 days to appeal that decision.

Consult Our Irvine Immigration Attorney Today

Fully understanding the process and careful preparation is required during the family based immigration process. If you need help, contact our Irvine immigration attorney at the Law Office of Ashkan Yekrangi, P.C., who can guide you or your loved one through each step of the way. We represent family immigration clients in Orange County, including Anaheim, Irvine, Mission Viejo and other areas of Southern California.

For a free initial consultation, call us today at (949) 478-4963 or contact us online.

Three Reasons to Choose Us to Represent You

  • As an immigrant himself, Attorney Yekrangi has a personal passion for immigration matters.

  • Protecting your rights is our first priority. We look at the big picture to help you achieve the American dream.

  • You are not just another file. We care about your case, and Attorney Yekrangi is highly accessible to you.

What Former Clients Have to Say

We've Helped Countless Clients Achieve the Results They Needed
  • “Your search is over!”

    Alejandra C.

  • “You Helped My Family”

    Jeff M

  • “Not only has he had helped myself but my family as well.”

    Bruce M.

  • “Patient and Understanding”

    M.O.

  • “extremely thorough and patient”

    I.L.

  • “Absolutely Thrilled!”

    N. F.

  • “A lawyer with outstanding skills and excellent service”

    Vinciane

  • “The lawyer you can trust!”

    C.K.

  • “He understood our concerns because he is an immigrant ...”

    Kevin Khoa N.

  • “I strongly recommend working with Ashkan.”

    Navid K.

  • “The most honest and trustworthy lawyer.”

    L. M.

  • “Great”

    A.C.

  • “Quality experience with an affordable price”

    L.W.

  • “Took me to the finish line.”

    N

  • “Unique solution for me”

    S.L.

Take the First Step Today

When You're Ready to Talk, We're Here to Listen.
    • Please enter your name.
    • This isn't a valid phone number.
    • Please enter your email address.
      This isn't a valid email address.
    • Please make a selection.
    • Please enter a message.