We have been in your shoes. We're ready to help you with an E-1 or E-2 visa.

E-1 Treaty Trade Investor Visas

E-1 treaty trade investor visas are reserved for foreign nationals who come from a country who has entered into a treaty trade agreement with the United States. Many countries have signed a treaty trade agreement with the United States. A full list of participating countries are listed here.

What are the requirements for a Treaty Trade Investor visa?

Generally, to be eligible under this category, you must show that you are entering the United States to carry on substantial trade with the United States (E-1 visa), or, that you are entering the United States to make a substantial investment in a United States enterprise, and to oversee this investment (E-2 visa).

For an E-1 visa, you must be engaged in international trade between the United States and your home country. This can include trade in both goods and services. There is no monetary amount required for an E-1 visa, however, it must be proven that the trade is "substantial" and that the amount of trade ensures a continuous flow of international trade between the U.S. and the treaty country.

E-1 visas require an intention to depart the United States once your work has finished. Applicants must prove that they intend to depart the United States.

How long will the E visa be valid for?

An E visa is valid for two years and is renewable so long as the enterprise is still functioning and the applicant is engaged in overseeing the business or trade.

Conclusion

You may enter the United States as an E-1 or E-2 treaty trade investor, or, if you are currently in the United States and in valid status, you may change your status to E-1 or E-2. The process of obtaining a treaty trade investor visa is highly complex, requiring the assistance of an experienced immigration investment attorney to guide you through this process. Further, some applicants require the assistance of third-parties to write business plans, obtain tax advice or other business advice.

To schedule an initial consultation with us today, don't hesitate to contact us at (949) 478-4963.

Three Reasons to Choose Us to Represent You

  • As an immigrant himself, Attorney Yekrangi has a personal passion for immigration matters.

  • Protecting your rights is our first priority. We look at the big picture to help you achieve the American dream.

  • You are not just another file. We care about your case, and Attorney Yekrangi is highly accessible to you.

What Former Clients Have to Say

We've helped countless clients achieve the results they needed.
  • “Quality experience with an affordable price”

    L.W.

  • “There are no exact words to describe how great Ashkan is!”

    Jose V.

  • “The lawyer you can trust!”

    C.K.

  • “Hardworking, honest and Confidential!”

    B. M.

  • “Green card application”

    Thanh N. P.

  • “Professional and Caring”

    Elizabeth

  • “Ashkan is always a step ahead and will ease your anxiety”

    Shr R.

  • “You want him in your corner”

    O. S.

  • “He understood our concerns because he is an immigrant ...”

    Kevin Khoa N.

  • “Amazing lawyer! Well recommended”

    Darling M.

  • “Unique solution for me”

    S.L.

  • “Ashkan put me at ease and solved my problem much sooner than ...”

    Alex A.

  • “Sincere, transparent.”

    S. F.

  • “You want him in your corner”

    O. S.

  • “Definitely gets the job done right!”

    Sam B.

Take the first step today.

When you're ready to talk, we're here to listen.
    • Please enter your name.
    • This isn't a valid phone number.
    • Please enter your email address.
      This isn't a valid email address.
    • Please make a selection.
    • Please enter a message.