Are You Eligible for Legal Residency Through Family-Based Immigration?

Are You Eligible for Legal Residency Through Family-Based Immigration?

What Is Family-Based Immigration?

Immigrants who want to obtain legal residency in the United States may be able to do so through family relationships. While there are many different ways in which this can be done through immigration law, the process can be confusing. Knowing your options with the assistance of an immigration attorney can help you get through the process of immigration law much easier. Here’s what you need to know:

Legal Residency Through Immediate Relatives

To apply for legal residency through an immediate relative under immigration law, you must meet one of the following requirements:

  • You are a spouse of a U.S. citizen.
  • You are an unmarried child of a U.S. citizen and under 21 years of age.
  • You are a parent of a U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years old.

Legal Residency Through Non-Immediate Relative or Lawful Permanent Resident

To apply for legal residency through a non-immediate relative or a lawful permanent resident (LPR), you must meet one of the following requirements:

  • You are at least 21 years of age, are unmarried, and have a parent that is a U.S. citizen.
  • You are at least 21 years of age, are married, and have a parent that is a U.S. citizen.
  • You are at least 21 years of age and have a sibling that is a U.S. citizen.

Legal Residency Through a Fiancé Visa

U.S. citizens who want to marry a foreign national and bring them to the U.S. must file a K-1 fiancé visa petition before getting married. To be eligible for a fiancé visa, the following requirements must be met:

  • You are a U.S. citizen petitioning your fiancé.
  • You met your fiancé in person within the past two years.
  • You and your fiancé have both dissolved all prior marriages through a divorce, annulment, or death of a former spouse.

Contact an Immigration Attorney

Obtaining legal residency through family-based immigration can be a complex process to navigate. Attempting to handle an immigration case on your own can put you at risk of being denied legal residency. Having a skilled immigration attorney in your corner can make all the difference in the outcome of your case.

If you need assistance with family-based immigration, we are here to help you. Contact Yekrangi & Associates today at (949) 478-4963 for a free consultation so you can get your immigration case off to the right start.

Categories:

Contact Us

Let's Get Started on Your Case Together.
    • Please enter your first name.
    • Please enter your last name.
    • Please enter your email address.
      This isn't a valid email address.
    • This isn't a valid phone number.
    • Please make a selection.
    • Please enter a message.