Featured Article
Prudential Revocation of Visas
Prudential Revocation of Visas

Persons arrested for or convicted of driving under the influence or driving while intoxicated or having similar arrests/convictions within the past five years will have their nonimmigrant visas prudentially revoked by consular officers, per a U.S. Department of State (DOS) ...

Read More

Blog posts in Legal Permanent Residence

  • What is Consular Processing, exactly?

    Beneficiaries of an approved immigrant petition who have an immigrant visa have two options to apply for a green card. If the beneficiary is outside ...

    View More
  • How do I Get a Green Card Through Marriage?

    Congratulations on your marriage! It’s one of the happiest occasions in life. While you may still be celebrating your nuptials, there are some things ...

    View More
  • I-829, Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions on Permanent Resident Status

    Immigrant investors on an EB-5 Visa have a conditional green card. They need to file Form I-829 , Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions on ...

    View More
  • Employment Immigration: Understanding PERM and the Prevailing Wage

    Generally, when a U.S. employer wants a foreign worker to come to the United States on an employment based green card , he/she has to file a petition ...

    View More
  • Legal Status in the United States through Self-Employment

    Though it’s the general trend for foreign nationals to gain admission to the United States as sponsored employees, there are cases when they may be ...

    View More
  • Changing from R-1 to EB-4

    R-1 visas are issued to people who enter the U.S. temporarily to work as ministers or in another religious vocation. They need to be employed by ...

    View More
  • What is Dual Intent?

    A person who wants to reside in the U.S. temporarily is called a nonimmigrant , which means he has no intent to become a permanent resident of the ...

    View More
  • Asylum: The One-Year Application Rule and the Exceptions

    Have you arrived in the United States within the last year and not applied for asylum? If you have not applied for asylum yet, please note that the ...

    View More
  • What is Pending Asylee Status?

    One of the most common misconception is that a person who came to the United States in some legal status (let’s say J1, F1 or B) can create a bridge ...

    View More

Contact Us

Let's Get Started on Your Case Together.
    • Please enter your first name.
    • Please enter your last name.
    • Please enter your email address.
      This isn't a valid email address.
    • This isn't a valid phone number.
    • Please make a selection.
    • Please enter a message.