Carefully Developed Strategies for Businesses & Employers The Expertise & Knowledge For Your Best Interests

EB-2: National Interest Waiver

The National Interest Waiver, under the EB-2 category, is popular because it allows applicants to apply for permanent residency (a green card) without a job offer and without the time-consuming PERM PROCESS. Previously, USCIS strictly followed the “NYSDOT” Standard. As of December 27, 2016, USCIS implements the new "Dhanasar” Standard. This is broken down into a three-prong test.

All the applicants who meet the EB-2 visa application requirements should hold labor certification with the national interest waiver being this rule’s exception. National interest waiver would waive the aspect of labor certification only if the applicant proves that his presence in the country will be of great help.

USCIS points out that national interest waiver and EB-2 visa applicants should also show evidence of 3 or more of the following aspects:

  1. Official documentation that indicates you are a degree holder from a recognized institution relating to your area of expertise;
  2. Evidence (in the form of letters) showing full-time experience of more than 10 years in your area of specialization;
  3. A professional or certification license of your occupation;
  4. Proof of commanding a salary or other service remuneration for your exceptional ability;
  5. Membership in a professional association;
  6. Recognition by government entities, business institutions, peers or professional organizations for achieving and contributing significantly to your field; and
  7. Other comparable eligibility evidence.
The foreign national’s proposed endeavor must have both substantial merit and national importance;

Here, the foreign national may put forward evidence of their work creating a significant or immediate impact on the US economy. Yet, this is not required. Thus, if the foreign national's endeavor was related to research, science, philosophy, and did not have any immediate economic benefits, but rather educational and intellectual benefits, it still may qualify.

The foreign national is well positioned to advance the proposed endeavor;

Here, the foreign national, as an individual, must illustrate that they are qualified to further their proposed endeavor. In order to determine this, it is a holistic test is conducted. This test weighs a number of factors, including but not limited to: educational background, skills acquired, a record of success in related or similar fields, plans or proposed models for the endeavor, and progress thus far.

On balance, it would be beneficial to the United States to waive the job offer and labor certification requirements;

The National Interest Waiver does not require a job offer nor a labor certification. The labor certification process can take up to a year or more after recruiting and the prevailing wage determination is issued. Thus, the NIW is one of the fastest ways to get an employment-based green card. When USCIS adjudicates a case, they will evaluate whether the foreign national meets this prong by determining whether it would be impractical either, for the foreign national to secure a job offer or for the petitioner to obtain a labor certification. Furthermore, even if USCIS was to assume that there were other qualified workers in the United States, who are similarly situated to the foreign national, USCIS will continue to weigh whether the United States would still benefit from the foreign national's contributions (past and future). Lastly, the urgency of the foreign national's proposed endeavor must be sufficient to forgo the labor certification process.

Please note, that each of the above factors and evidence submitted is taken together and weighed on balance. Every case and applicant is unique. This is also true for each adjudicating officer that receives a National Interest Waiver case. The most important thing in this process is that you have a knowledgeable attorney evaluating and preparing your case.

To schedule an initial consultation with us today, don't hesitate to contact us at (949) 478-4963.

Former Clients Share Their Experience

We've Helped Countless Client Achieve the Results They Needed
  • “Patient and Understanding”

    M.O.
  • “Amazing lawyer! Well recommended.”

    Darling M.
  • “Best Immigration Lawyer”

    AbuQamar Garden Grove, CA
  • “You really helped my family.”

    Jeff M.
  • “He did exactly what I ask him to do.”

    Frank
  • “Took me to the finish line.”

    Former Client
  • “I recommend his firm 100%”

    Betsy Patricia P.
  • “Extremely thorough and patient.”

    I.L.
  • “Absolutely Thrilled!”

    N. F.
  • “Ashkan is always a step ahead and will ease your anxiety.”

    Shr R.
  • “He is really passionate about immigration law and made me feel confident about my case.”

    D.K.
  • “Fantastic Attorney!”

    Shirin R.
  • “Quality experience with an affordable price.”

    L.W.
  • “Definitely gets the job done right!”

    Sam B.
  • “Very helpful and professional.”

    K.F.

Contact Us

Let's Get Started on Your Case Together.
  • Please enter your first name.
  • Please enter your last name.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
  • Please enter your email address.
    This isn't a valid email address.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please enter a message.