We have been in your shoes. Let us help you take the first step.
    • Understanding 212(c) Waivers

      In cases where a lawful permanent resident has been convicted of a criminal offense in the United States, and is facing removal proceedings initiated by officers of the U.S. Department of Homeland ...

      Read More
    • What is "Extreme Hardship" for Immigration Purposes?

      Because “extreme hardship” isn’t defined in the legal code, its meaning is interpreted based on the decisions made in Board and Federal courts. Relevant factors When determining whether deportation ...

      Read More
    • Marijuana and Immigration

      On January 1, 2018, Proposition 64 allowed for the sale and taxation of recreational marijuana. The Control, Regulate and Tax Adult Use of Marijuana Act, also know as the Adult Use of Marijuana Act. ...

      Read More
    • Changing from R-1 to EB-4

      R-1 visas are issued to people who enter the U.S. temporarily to work as ministers or in another religious vocation. They need to be employed by non-profit religious organizations that meet certain ...

      Read More
    • What is Pending Asylee Status?

      One of the most common misconception is that a person who came to the United States in some legal status (let’s say J1, F1 or B) can create a bridge in his/her legal status with an asylum application ...

      Read More
    • What is "Extreme Hardship" for Immigration Purposes?

      Because “extreme hardship” isn’t defined in the legal code, its meaning is interpreted based on the decisions made in Board and Federal courts. Relevant factors When determining whether deportation ...

      Read More
    • Asylum Inside of the United States

      People already in the US or at the border can seek asylum in the country if they meet the requirements of being a refugee. As per INA § 101(a)(42) , the term refugee means (A) any person who is ...

      Read More
    • Asylum: The One-Year Application Rule and the Exceptions

      Have you arrived in the United States within the last year and not applied for asylum? If you have not applied for asylum yet, please note that the failure to apply within a year can lead to complex ...

      Read More
    • What is Pending Asylee Status?

      Asylum seekers are people present in the U.S. or at a port of entry and unable or unwilling to return to the country they left because of persecution (or a well-founded fear of persecution) based on ...

      Read More
    • What is a "Conviction" for Immigration Purposes?

      Immigration and criminal law intersect an incredible amount. Unfortunately the definitions for both areas of law are not always the same. This is especially true for the word "conviction." Here are ...

      Read More
    • KNOW YOUR RIGHTS - What To Do if You are Stopped by ICE, Police, or the FBI

      We live in a turbulent time. The law is constantly changing and the immigrant community continuously receives conflicting information about what to do if they are stopped by Immigration and Customs ...

      Read More
    • What is the Hernandez Bond?

      What is the Hernandez Bond? The " Hernandez Bond " is a new procedure for determining the bond amount for immigrants in removal proceedings . It is ia Ninth Circuit class action lawsuit titled ...

      Read More
    • What next after H-1B Visa approval?

      The H-1B is a nonimmigrant employment based visa given to a foreign worker in a specialty occupation. A beneficiary already has a job offer on hand in the U.S. The process to get the H-1B visa is: The ...

      Read More
    • Employment Immigration: Understanding PERM and the Prevailing Wage

      Generally, when a U.S. employer wants a foreign worker to come to the United States on an employment based green card , he/she has to file a petition with the United States Citizenship and Immigration ...

      Read More
    • Legal Status in the United States through Self-Employment

      Though it’s the general trend for foreign nationals to gain admission to the United States as sponsored employees, there are cases when they may be able to gain legal status in the country through ...

      Read More
    • What is "Extreme Hardship" for Immigration Purposes?

      Because “extreme hardship” isn’t defined in the legal code, its meaning is interpreted based on the decisions made in Board and Federal courts. Relevant factors When determining whether deportation ...

      Read More
    • Travel Ban General Overview

      Late 2017, the Trump administration revised the visa process to make it easier to deport U.S. residents or deny entry to people visiting the U.S. The Muslim travel ban now allows the government to ...

      Read More
    • Twin problems: How Pending Criminal Charges and Non-Citizenship Status Present Removability Problems, But Also Opportunities

      It’s frightening enough being suspected, investigated for or having been arrested for a crime. It’s doubly frightening when you’re not a US citizen, especially in a climate of intolerance, fear and ...

      Read More
    • Asylum: The One-Year Application Rule and the Exceptions

      Have you arrived in the United States within the last year and not applied for asylum? If you have not applied for asylum yet, please note that the failure to apply within a year can lead to complex ...

      Read More
    • What is Pending Asylee Status?

      One of the most common misconception is that a person who came to the United States in some legal status (let’s say J1, F1 or B) can create a bridge in his/her legal status with an asylum application ...

      Read More
    • Travel Ban General Overview

      Late 2017, the Trump administration revised the visa process to make it easier to deport U.S. residents or deny entry to people visiting the U.S. The Muslim travel ban now allows the government to ...

      Read More
    • E-2 Visa - Citizenship and Investing - Ever Think About Grenada?

      U.S. E2 visa through Grenadian citizenship – a promising option for wealthy investors Applying for U.S. citizenship in China, El Salvador, Guatemala and India can be a long and arduous process. With ...

      Read More
    • Tracing Funds for an E-2 Visa

      Tracing Funds for an E-2 Visa An E-2 Treaty Investor Visa exists for the purpose of aiding immigrants coming to the United States with capital to invest in a business venture. The alien investor must ...

      Read More
    • How to apply for a Fiance Visa

      Who can apply for a Fiancé Visa? A United States Citizen can apply for a fiancé visa for a foreigner he intends to marry. What are the requirements of a fiancé visa? To be eligible to apply for a ...

      Read More
    • Employment Immigration: Understanding PERM and the Prevailing Wage

      Generally, when a U.S. employer wants a foreign worker to come to the United States on an employment based green card , he/she has to file a petition with the United States Citizenship and Immigration ...

      Read More
    • Citizenship (N-400) Processing Time Increase

      The processing time for citizenship applications has been increasing and it has more than doubled since 2014. The average processing time used to be 5-6 months and it has now increased to nearly two ...

      Read More
    • Difference Between "Executive" and "Manager" Under L-1A: Nonimmigrant Visa

      The L1A visa is granted to executives and managers of multinational companies. People prefer this visa because it is possible to apply for green card while possessing this visa, as long as your ...

      Read More
    • U.S. Citizen Abroad Filing an Immigrant Petition for a Spouse

      Are you a U.S. citizen living abroad and looking to sponsor your spouse for a U.S. green card? The information below will provide some insight into the process you need to follow to sponsor your ...

      Read More
    • Employment Immigration: Understanding PERM and the Prevailing Wage

      Generally, when a U.S. employer wants a foreign worker to come to the United States on an employment based green card , he/she has to file a petition with the United States Citizenship and Immigration ...

      Read More
    • Legal Status in the United States through Self-Employment

      Though it’s the general trend for foreign nationals to gain admission to the United States as sponsored employees, there are cases when they may be able to gain legal status in the country through ...

      Read More
    • Legal Status in the United States through Self-Employment

      Though it’s the general trend for foreign nationals to gain admission to the United States as sponsored employees, there are cases when they may be able to gain legal status in the country through ...

      Read More
    • Citizenship (N-400) Processing Time Increase

      The processing time for citizenship applications has been increasing and it has more than doubled since 2014. The average processing time used to be 5-6 months and it has now increased to nearly two ...

      Read More
    • Immigration and Changes to the American Composition

      Immigration is creating economic, cultural, and ethnic changes changes to the American society. But, it is not something that is to be feared. Last year, when President Trump announced the Travel Ban ...

      Read More
    • Legal Status in the United States through Self-Employment

      Though it’s the general trend for foreign nationals to gain admission to the United States as sponsored employees, there are cases when they may be able to gain legal status in the country through ...

      Read More
    • VISA WAIVER PROGRAM (VWP) and ESTA

      VISA WAIVER PROGRAM (VWP) Most European countries and U.S.-allied countries like Japan, Australia and New Zealand are part of the Visa Waiver Program (VWP). Nationals from these countries can enter ...

      Read More
    • Want EU Citizenship and Benefits? Consider Malta - Citizenship Through Investment

      For wealthy non-EU investors looking for a pathway to EU citizenship, there is also the option of investing in Malta. This affords Malta citizenship, which can then provide a pathway to EU ...

      Read More
    • Employment Immigration: Understanding PERM and the Prevailing Wage

      Generally, when a U.S. employer wants a foreign worker to come to the United States on an employment based green card , he/she has to file a petition with the United States Citizenship and Immigration ...

      Read More
    • Legal Status in the United States through Self-Employment

      Though it’s the general trend for foreign nationals to gain admission to the United States as sponsored employees, there are cases when they may be able to gain legal status in the country through ...

      Read More
    • Changing from R-1 to EB-4

      R-1 visas are issued to people who enter the U.S. temporarily to work as ministers or in another religious vocation. They need to be employed by non-profit religious organizations that meet certain ...

      Read More
    • The New National Interest Wavier Standard, Dhanasar

      The National Interest Waiver, under the EB-2 category, is popular because it allows applicants to apply for permanent residency (a green card) without a job offer and without the time-consuming PERM ...

      Read More
    • What is the Labor Certification or PERM Process in Employment Immigration?

      The majority of employment-based immigration categories require you to have a job offer from a United States employer. This employer is the sponsor (petitioner) and you are the beneficiary. For these ...

      Read More
    • Do I Qualify for the National Interest Waiver?

      Getting permanent residency (a green card ) through your employer can be a lengthy and difficult process. Most of this is attributed to the PERM (Program Electronic Review Management) process, which ...

      Read More
    • Citizenship (N-400) Processing Time Increase

      The processing time for citizenship applications has been increasing and it has more than doubled since 2014. The average processing time used to be 5-6 months and it has now increased to nearly two ...

      Read More
    • Marijuana and Immigration

      On January 1, 2018, Proposition 64 allowed for the sale and taxation of recreational marijuana. The Control, Regulate and Tax Adult Use of Marijuana Act, also know as the Adult Use of Marijuana Act. ...

      Read More
    • What is a "Conviction" for Immigration Purposes?

      Immigration and criminal law intersect an incredible amount. Unfortunately the definitions for both areas of law are not always the same. This is especially true for the word "conviction." Here are ...

      Read More
    • Twin problems: How Pending Criminal Charges and Non-Citizenship Status Present Removability Problems, But Also Opportunities

      It’s frightening enough being suspected, investigated for or having been arrested for a crime. It’s doubly frightening when you’re not a US citizen, especially in a climate of intolerance, fear and ...

      Read More
    • Is DACA Back?

      Post Trump, Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (also known as DACA) has gone through several confusing phases. Yet, many have been asking us, where is DACA as of today, May 29, 2018? In January ...

      Read More
    • KNOW YOUR RIGHTS - What To Do if You are Stopped by ICE, Police, or the FBI

      We live in a turbulent time. The law is constantly changing and the immigrant community continuously receives conflicting information about what to do if they are stopped by Immigration and Customs ...

      Read More
    • Understanding 212(c) Waivers

      In cases where a lawful permanent resident has been convicted of a criminal offense in the United States, and is facing removal proceedings initiated by officers of the U.S. Department of Homeland ...

      Read More